(+27) 011 450-3576 | (+27) 62 975 8442 info@psychmatters.co.za

Who we are

Our Website: https://www.psychmatters.co.za

PsychMatters is a psychology family centre consisting of a committed and dynamic team of clinical/educational psychologists and psychometrists to heal children, teens, adults, couples, and families to live magnificently. Psychologists that deals with matters of the mind. You will find us at 9 Park Str, Bedfordview, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. If you have any questions please contact us at (+27) 011 450-3576 | (+27) 62 975 8442 or get in touch info@psychmatters.co.za

Comments

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

In your dealings with PsychMatters, we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We ask for your information to make sure that we can offer the right assistance at the right time and in the right place.

This includes ensuring that you can receive the benefit of our services and what we do and how we can help you, analyse your data to better understand what your needs are, and send you promotional information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator that checks that companies like PschMatters manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

This notice may change from time to time.

From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that subscribe to our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an subscribed on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This